Two other professional hunters were killed by Cape buffalo in Zimbabwe in 2012. A Cape Buffalo in the Kruger National Park of South Africa. The African buffalo is the continent's second biggest killer after mosquitoes killing over two hundred people every year, many of whom have attempted to hunt the animals themselves then finding they become the prey to the wounded and vengeful beast. The majority of \"votes\" wins and the head female will lead the herd in the winning direction.African buffalo are very aggressive and have a tendency to attack humans. Dort bewohnt er offene Savannenlandschaften und bewaldete Flussgebiete des Tief- und Hochlands. African buffalo are hardy critters, able to live and flourish in many habitatsâfrom semi-arid bushland to coastal savannas to lowland rainforestsâas long as theyâre close to a water source. If you're minding your own business and … African buffalo -- (Syncerus caffer), the buffalo native to Africa. Birds such as oxpeckers, for example, ride on the back of the buffalo and eat lice, fleas, and other parasites while getting a lift. Interesting facts about ring-tailed lemurs, Interesting facts about breakfast cereals. Buffalo lifestyle is actually similar to the lifestyle of the African elephant. With its bulky build and thick horns, the African buffalo is considered to be a very dangerous animal as they gore and kill over 200 people every year. African buffalo are considered ânear threatenedâ by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature, which determines the conservation listings for species, because its numbers have been decreasing. Related Products. The ears are large and tend to droop; they are edged by a long fringe of hairs, including two white tufts in forest buffalo. Buffalo are considered one of the âbig five,â a term grouping them with leopards, rhinoceroses, elephants, and lions as the most dangerous animals to hunt in Africa. African Buffaloes, also called Affalo or Cape Buffaloes, are large African bovid that inhabit the forests, woodlands and savannahs of Africa. "Twins are very rare — the only recorded twin birth where both calves survived occurred at Hunt Africa." In 2018, a South African big game hunter was gored to death when a buffalo blindsided after he shot and killed another member of the herd. It takes several lions to bring down a fully grown African Buffalo but leopards and spotted hyenas are only a threat to calves. 2 … It is found in varied habitats up to 13,200ft (4,000m) high. The sparse covering of hair over the body typically ranges from brownish to black in color. Males live in smaller groups called \"bachelor herds\" and occasionally will move about in solitary until the mating season. GROUP NAME: Herd. The African buffalo is one of the biggest and most dangerous grassland animals. "White calves are also very rare — one has been born on Hunt Africa." By any name, they are formidable beasts and the heaviest land animals in North America. 5. Learn more. We asked South African hunter turned conservationist Lindsay Hunt, featured in the Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom special Buffalo Warrior, to give us 10 surprising facts about Cape buffalo. The African buffalo is not an ancestor of domestic cattle and is only distantly related to other larger bovines. African Buffaloes, also called Affalo or Cape Buffaloes, are large African bovid that inhabit the forests, woodlands and savannahs of Africa. The adult buffalo’s horns are its characteristic feature; they have fused bases, forming a continuous bone shield referred to as a “boss”. In large adult males, the horns meet in the middle of their heads and are joined by a hard shield called a âboss.â This creates a helmet-esque formation. Old males may be solitary. African buffalo are known to rush to the defence of another herd member if it is under attack from a predator.